05 August 1939

From Uktvschedules

This page is considered complete and is protected from editing. If you disagree, please contact the Sysop of this site or leave a message in the discussion topic.

Contents


BBC Television

Source: Radio Times July 28, 1939.

11.00-12.00 Demonstration Film

This afternoon's programme has been designed mainly for the younger viewer

15.00 'Nancy's Puppets' 
Presented by Nancy Worsfold
15.10 Cartoon Film 
Old King Cole
15.15 Model Trains 
A demonstration of locomotives by Col. R. Henvey, C.M.G., D.S.O., Vice-Chairman of the Model Railway Club
15.25 News Film 
British Movietonews
15.35 'Percy Ponsonby Packs For Bank Holiday' 
by Reginald Arkell, with Charles Heslop as Percy, and Harry Atkinson
15.45-16.05 Interest Film 
Monkey into Man
19.45 Regional Programme 
(sound only)
20.45 Interval
21.00 Beatrice Lillie 
At the piano, Sam Walsh
21.15 Cartoon Film 
Giantland
21.20 Bee-Keeping 
'Extracting—Honey from Hive to table', by Reginald Gamble
21.35 Albert Sammons 
playing Mozart's Violin Concerto in G with The BBC Television Orchestra. Conductor, Hyam Greenbaum
22.00 The Tram Conductor 
A monologue by Wilfred Walter
22.10 News Film 
British Movietonews
22.20-22.30 Cartoons 
by Oscar Berger
Personal tools

Parse error: syntax error, unexpected ':' in /home/editthis/www/editthis.info/extensions/custom_code/skins_MonoBook.php_after_toolbox.php on line 16